Xbox News

Xbox Series X|S Reaches 2 Million Sales In UK, Climbs Into Top 10 Fastest-Selling List

Quicker than Nintendo Switch according to the data!

Xbox Series X|S Reaches 2 Million Sales In UK, Climbs Into Top 10 Fastest-Selling List

Xbox hardware sales may have dropped off in recent months, but overall, Microsoft’s start to the generation is looking pretty good so far. New UK sales data from¬†GamesIndustry.biz¬†reveals that Xbox Series X and Xbox Series S have now hit two million units sold in the region – that’s at a faster pace than Nintendo Switch!

Yep, according to the data, Microsoft has hit the sales milestone in 128 weeks, whereas it took Nintendo 140 weeks to hit two million sales in the UK. Of course, Switch has now sold more than any individual Xbox console ever has worldwide, but still, it definitely shows a very solid start to the Xbox Series X|S generation.

The figure puts Xbox Series consoles behind both Xbox 360 and Xbox One in terms of sale speed in the UK, but when you factor in unprecedented stock shortages that plagued the first year-or-so of this generation, we still reckon the systems have done pretty well so far.

The site also lists the top 10 fastest-selling consoles in the UK, which now includes all generations of Xbox.

Here’s that list:

RankingConsoleRelease YearWeeks to 2m Sales
1Nintendo Wii200657
2PS2200060
3PS4201375
4PS5202098
5Xbox One2013104
6Xbox 3602005110
7PlayStation 11995114
8Xbox Series S and X2020128
9Nintendo Switch2017140
10Xbox2002162

What do you make of this news? Think this is good going for Microsoft? Leave your thoughts down below.

Share this post

About the author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *